Single Knives

Skip to results list
40 items
40 items

Filter

Single Knives

Need one great knife or a specific blade for a specific job? This collection includes chef’s knives, serrated knives, paring knives, utility knives, nakiri knives, bunka knives, gyuto knives, and a kid’s knife. Many styles use AICHI ACUTO 440 steel, and some chef’s knives add limited-edition designs like Misen x Shantell Martin. The guide below breaks down the differences.

Compare Single Kitchen Knife Types

OptionBest forKey detailsPrice
8" Chef's Knife (ACUTO440) - BlueOne primary knife for rocking, chopping, drawing, and slicing8.26 in blade (210 mm), AICHI ACUTO 440 steel (Japan), 58±2 HRC, 50/50 symmetrical, 14° per side; ergonomic rounded spine and bolster$124.00
Misen x Shantell Martin 8” Chef’s KnifeThe same everyday chef’s knife format with a limited-edition designSame 8.26 in ACUTO440 chef’s knife specs as the core version (58±2 HRC, 14° per side, 50/50 symmetrical); limited-edition blade design by Shantell Martin$194.00
3.5" Paring Knife (ACUTO440) - BluePeeling, trimming, and precise in-hand cuts3.3 in blade (85 mm), ACUTO440 steel, 58±2 HRC, 50/50 symmetrical, 14° per side; compact 7.6 in total length$59.00
5.5" Utility Knife (ACUTO440) - BlueEveryday prep when an 8" chef’s knife feels too large5.7 in blade (147 mm), ACUTO440 steel, 58±2 HRC, 50/50 symmetrical, 14° per side; 16 mm handle thickness$94.00
5.5" Nakiri Knife (ACUTO440) - BlueVegetable-heavy prep and consistent board contact5.5 in straight edge (140 mm), 50 mm blade height; ACUTO440 steel, 58±2 HRC, 50/50 symmetrical, 14° per side; wide blade for scooping$94.00
8" Serrated Knife (ACUTO440) - BlueCrusty bread and soft foods like tomatoes that can tear with a straight edge8.1 in blade (208 mm), ACUTO440 steel, 58±2 HRC; single blade with 25 wide-set serrations; wave-style serrations$109.00
5" Serrated Knife (ACUTO440) - BlueShort serrated work on smaller foods and tighter boards5 in blade (127 mm), ACUTO440 steel, 58±2 HRC; single blade with 18 wide-set serrations; 4.8 oz weight$99.00
6" Bunka Knife (ACUTO440) - BlueCompact daily prep with extra tip precision for trimming and mincing5.9 in blade (152 mm), ACUTO440 steel, 58±2 HRC, 50/50 symmetrical, 14° per side; triangle tip and straight-belly profile$99.00

Blade Shapes and Lengths, What They Change

Single kitchen knives cover two main jobs: straight-edge prep and serrated slicing. A chef’s knife like the 8" Chef's Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue uses a hybrid blade shape built for rocking, chopping, drawing, and slicing, which supports most board work with one knife. For a similar chef’s knife format with a limited-edition look, the Misen x Shantell Martin 8” Chef’s Knife keeps the same ACUTO440 specs and adds an artist design.

Mid-size and specialty shapes matter most when your tasks are more specific. The 5.5" Utility Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue sits between chef’s and paring knives for smaller produce, citrus, cheese, and charcuterie. For veg-heavy prep, the 5.5" Nakiri Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue uses a straight edge and tall 50 mm blade height for clean, consistent chopping and easier scooping. A compact Japanese-style option, the 6" Bunka Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue adds a triangle tip for detailed cuts.

Serrated knives solve a different problem than straight edges. The 8" Serrated Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue uses 25 wide-set serrations for longer slices through crusty bread and soft foods like tomatoes, while the 5" Serrated Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue keeps the wave-style serration approach in a shorter length for quick, controlled cuts.

Care is consistent across the ACUTO440 knives shown here: hand wash, dry immediately after use, and sharpen every 4 to 6 months. High-carbon knives can show cosmetic discoloration after acidic foods and or salt, which is different from rust. For more blade styles and sets beyond this page, see the full Knives collection, plus the rotating designs in Artist Knives.

Frequently Asked Questions About Single Knives

Which single knife is the best all-purpose option?

The 8" Chef's Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue is built as an everyday prep knife with a hybrid shape designed for rocking, chopping, drawing, and slicing. Its 8.26 in blade length is meant to cover a wide range of tasks without switching knives as often.

What is the difference between a utility knife and a paring knife?

The 3.5" Paring Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue has a 3.3 in blade for peeling, trimming, and precise in-hand work. The 5.5" Utility Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue has a longer 5.7 in blade for everyday slicing when a chef’s knife feels oversized.

Should I choose a nakiri or a chef’s knife for vegetables?

The 5.5" Nakiri Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue is designed for vegetable prep with a straight edge for full board contact and a wide blade for scooping and transferring. The 8" Chef's Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue stays more general-purpose, since its hybrid shape supports multiple cutting techniques.

Which single knife should I use for bread and tomatoes?

A serrated knife is a better match for crusty bread and soft foods that can tear. The 8" Serrated Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue uses 25 wide-set serrations for longer slices, while the 5" Serrated Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue offers a shorter blade for smaller items and tight spaces.

How do I care for ACUTO440 knives in this collection?

For an ACUTO440 option like the 6" Bunka Knife (ACUTO440) - Blue, the listed care is hand wash and dry immediately after use, then sharpen every 4 to 6 months. Cosmetic discoloration can happen after acidic foods and or salt, and it is different from rust.